Monadarling’s Blog

Archive for the ‘visa & immigration’ Category

Getting a H1 Visa and coming to the US is a 4 step process

Step 1: Find a suitable and a qualified job in the USA.

Step 2: US employer files H1 petition for you (work permit).

Step 3: Get the visa stamp.

Step 4: Come to the United States.

The first thing you need to do is to find out if you qualify for a H1B visa program. Then, the next thing you should do is to find a suitable job and an employer who can sponsor your H1B visa.

The sponsoring employer files the H1 petition with USCIS (Department of Immigration of the United States) .

Upon approval of this petition ,you will be permitted to work for that employer in the United States. You will need a visa stamped in your passport in order to legally enter the United States.

A visa stamp can be obtained at any United States consulate in your home country.

Based on which country you live in, the procedure to get an appointment for visa stamping purpose may vary. Example, here is a detailed process for:

H1 visa stamping process in IndiaOnce you successfully receive the visa stamp in your passport you are ready to fly to the US.

Refer to the new comers guide for further detailed information on how to settle down in the United States.

Advertisements

Although everybody loves their children dearly, it becomes difficult to manage both work from home and kids. Until kids are 3-4 years old, they need utmost attention. The situation becomes very critical when you have something getting cooked on the oven, the baby screaming in the bedroom and the deadlines knocking your door.

The babies are too innocent to understand that their mom has important tasks left to finish as she is managing some work from home apart from looking after them. So a cranky and crying kid is perhaps the toughest challenge for a mom. Children this young need a lot of love, care and are high maintenance. You might give your child a lot of love but that may as well result in your work not getting done.

Don’t expect yourself to be the super-mom, because work will then jostle between play dates and nap times– and yes start getting used to the idea of productive working at 10 pm.

So just how can you keep those little devils busy on their own Here are a few ideas:

First of all invest in a wireless connection and laptop to run your work. So even if you have to run around the house with your laptop or monitor your kid in the backyard you can still work.
More…

identity theft 2We all work hard to make a living and support our family. We take utmost care with our finances. What we tend to forget is to take care of very small details that can help that someone to use your name, credit card and identity to enjoy the benefits of your hard work.

Identity theft has become a major and a very serious crime in US alone. What happened if you find somebody committing crimes in your name, opening bank accounts and committing frauds or even worse!

How Identity Theft Works?

The most common way to get to any body’s identity is through credit card information. How many times have you swiped the card and signed that slip but forgotten to take your receipt? This can lead any unscrupulous person to identify your details, signature, and also use your card information for making purchases over phone/Internet. And finding a mailing address is no big a deal. The venues thereafter will be many– right from a single change of address acknowledgment, they could have all your mail right at their doorsteps!

At times you even need to be careful with pre-approved credit cards. There are many people around, who would dig up bins and look out for such information. You wouldn’t have an inkling until the statement reaches you, which might just not be the case here. Never, never throw your pay stubs away. These seemingly useless piece of paper, could be a jackpot for those on the hunt.

Where can the information about you be found out?

1. Dug out of trash cans and dumpsters, known as “dumpster diving”

2. Memorized or copied by sales clerks and waiters

3. Removed from your mailbox in the form of tax notices, financial account statements and other bills before you have a chance to get them or even know they are there

4. Removed from your employer’s files, either secretly or with the help of an inside accomplice

5. Removed from your hospital records, usually with the help of an inside accomplice

6. Removed from your financial lender’s files

7.Removed from your landlord’s files

8. Purchased (or found free) in online (or offline) databases

9.Collected from “cloned” Web sites (Someone may recreate a legitimate merchant Web site in order capture your personal information and credit card information when you place an order.)

10.Stolen from a merchant database through computer hacking (This is not as simple as other forms of theft.)

11. Stolen through hacking into commercial Web sites or your personal computer and using software to mirror keystrokes to capture credit card account information

12. Collected from “cloned” chat rooms that include links to outside Web sites that offer services or products (None of these are real merchants; your information is simply gathered so the criminals can make purchases elsewhere.)

Basically, anywhere you’ve provided that information can be a target. Often, employees who have access to the information are bribed or offered a cut of the profits in exchange for personal information about other employees. The more sophisticated the perpetrator, the more money is stolen and the more people scammed. Clerks can even put skimmers on the credit card machines that will record credit card information for later use.

The H-3 visa is for individuals who will come to the US to participate in a training program. There is no numerical limit to the number of H-3 visas issued. In order to qualify this visa, the petition must evidence the following:
the proposed training is not available in the beneficiary’s home country;

the beneficiary will not be placed in a position which is in the normal operation of the business, and in which citizens and resident alien workers are regularly employed;

the beneficiary will not be productively employed except as incidental to training; and

the training will benefit the beneficiary in pursuing a career outside the US.

Spouses and children of H-3 visa holders may enter and remain in the US in H4 status. H4 visa holders may attend school in the US but cannot accept employment.

The H-3 trainee is a non-immigrant who seeks to enter the United States at the invitation of an organization or individual for the purpose of receiving training in any field of endeavor, such as agriculture, commerce, communications, finance, government, transportation, or the professions, as well as training in a purely industrial establishment. This category shall not apply to physicians, who are statutorily ineligible to use H3 classification in order to receive any type of graduate medical education or training.

Note: Special Exchange Visitors may also apply for non immigrant visas under the H-3 category. A Special Exchange Visitor is one who seeks to enter the U.S. to gain practical training in educating children with physical, mental, or emotional disabilities. The foreign national must have a foreign residence that he/she has no intention of abandoning, and may stay in the U.S. for up to 18 months. Only 50 foreign nationals per year may enter into the U.S. in the Special Exchange Visitor category.

To Qualify you must prove that:

You are not receiving graduate medical education or training in the US

Your do not have the opportunity to receive similar training in your home country.

You need this training to advance your career outside US

You will not be productively employed unless it is necessary to the training

The training offered does not employ U.S. citizen and resident workers

Scheduling an Interview Appointment for U.S. visa purpose.

All U.S. Visa applicants in India are now being served by VFS ( http://www.vfs-usa.co.in) . A prior appointment is a must to appear for the interview.

VFS offers both online as well as offline appointment scheduling facility.

Check the wait time at each U.S. consulate in India before you are ready to make an appointment : track online the wait time

As per the new process, it is now a must to pay the fee before you make your appointment. Visa application fee ($100= Rs 4,800) and VFS service fee(310/- Rs) should be paid before making an appointment. Fee may only be paid at a designated branch of HDFC Bank. Check more details about Visa Fee.

To schedule an online appointment go to VFS website at : http://www.vfs-usa.co.in

Note: Indian citizens resident in the USA and applying for a visa( restamping for H1, H4, L1, L2 , F1,F2 etc) to replace an expiring visa can request an appointment at any of the four U.S. consulates in India. This facility is provided by VFS under emergency appointment.
You can also schedule an interview by visiting at VFS service center office at any of the following locations.

Note:

Applicants should use the same passport to purchase their receipt ( Or pay fee) as they will use at the time of interview.
If your passport expires within the next 6 – 12 months It is advised to obtain a new passport prior to purchasing a receipt for a visa interview.

Attention English-speaking nonimmigrant visa applicants from the Chennai consular district

NEW DELHI — From March 30, 2007 English-speaking nonimmigrant visa applicants from the Chennai consular district can no longer apply for a tourist visa at the U.S. Embassy, New Delhi. Applicants from the Chennai consular district who wish to apply for a tourist visa should book their visa interview appointment through VFS website and attend a visa interview at the U.S. Consulate General, Chennai. Note: Business and BEP applicants from the Chennai consular district can still apply for a visa at the U.S. Embassy, New Delhi.

Reminder: Student visa applicants from the Chennai consular district must continue to apply for their visas only at the U.S. Consulate General, Chennai…Read More

Do Visit www.monadarling.com/vibes

A Unique Social network to Connect with friends, know about events ,classifieds in your area , forums and more.Click Here to join Mona’s Vibes Now

business_visaBased on the new process, applicable from Oct 3rd 2005, following is a list of documents, applicants needs to carry at the time of visa interview. Documents must to carry for interview:

*
Completed Non-immigration Visa application form DS-156. Separate form for each applicant.
[Form filing Guidelines-help | Sample Form DS-156 ]

Note: Visa applicant in India need not to fill this form separately; if they have taken appointment through VFS, after Oct 3rd 2005. Since this information will be taken online by VFS while setting an appointment.
*
Completed form DS-157, [ONLY required for all male non immigrant visa applicants between the ages of 16 and 45, Except New Delhi US consulate].

Note: Every applicant applying at U.S. embassy new Delhi need to fill this form irrespective of the age. (Separate form for each visitor)

*
Application visa fee original receipt issued by HDFC bank.
*
Copy of interview appointment letter which you get at the time of setting an appointment with VFS.
*
Each applicant, including children of any age, must possess an individual passport valid for travel to the United States with a validity date at least six months beyond the intended period of stay.
*
Two photographs 2 and 2 inches square (50 mm square) for each applicant, showing full face, without head covering, against a light background. To be used in the application Form.

U.S. consulates are very particular about the Photographs specification.Must follow these guidelines for photographs.Check out the Guidelines for Photographs required for U.S. visa.

Tips :

*
Always keep some extra photos with you.
*
Demand draft or cash for visa issuance fee.
*
For current visa fees rates, mode of payment, and other details visit
*
If the applicant is below 14 yrs of age, Original Birth Certificate of this applicant (child) is required.

Go to Top

Supporting documents required at the day of interview.

Since the basic criteria for Business visa is to demonstrate the purpose of the visit is pure business related and applicant has strong ties back in your home country. Applicant should be able to convince the consular officer that applicant has some bindings back in India/home country and that he/she will come back after his visit…Read More

Do Visit www.monadarling.com/vibes

A Unique Social network to Connect with friends, know about events ,classifieds in your area , forums and more.Click Here to join Mona’s Vibes Now

logo1Recently INS has started Online status check for any of your case filed with INS.

Finding the Status of Your Case If you have an application receipt number, you can check the status of your case online.
All you need is your 13 digit receipt number.

What is a receipt number?

For each visa application, INS assigns a unique 13 digit alphanumeric number.

There are 4 INS service centers to handle H1B applications. The first 3 character of your receipt signifies the particular service center, where the application is being processed. They can be any one of WAC, EAC, SRC, and LIN.

For instance application submitted to California state will have a receipt number starting with WAC.

You may obtain case status by calling 1 (800) 375-5283, and following the automated instructions. Please have your receipt number ready.

** Use touch-tone phone for this service. There is no human intervention in this service. All you get is an electronically recorded message, stating your date of application filing and the approximate time frame for the approval.

These numbers are generally very busy. One needs to have a lot of patience to get connected.

Click to Read More Visa & Immigration Related articles

Do Visit www.monadarling.com/vibes

A Unique Social network to Connect with friends, know about events ,classifieds in your area , forums and more.Click Here to join Mona’s Vibes Now